Saint Laurent Bag Collection YSL Envelope Bag

The Row Tote Bags Weighed Against One Another: Park, Marlo, Alger and More

So which tote justifies the outlay? Resolving that is harder here than it is at comparable houses, because the row bags are never sorted into an explicit good-better-best staircase. You get no hierarchy of logos, no house print held back for the expensive pieces, and no exterior hardware to flag which model outranks which. A $900 tote and a $6,900 tote are built on the same unsigned vocabulary. The separation lies in leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the finished piece takes. The comparison below puts the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands genuinely go.

Step One, Work Out How Much Size You Need

Capacity, not model names, is where every good tote decision begins. At one end sits a small structured carrier, at the other a truly oversized weekend piece, and most people misjudge how wide that gap is. There is a house sizing convention worth learning: when a number shows up in a model name, it marks the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same convention carries from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. Once the width is decided, the shortlist collapses to two or three candidates almost at once. The rest of the decision reduces to material and budget.

The Park Group: The Group Most People Have in Mind

When someone says the row tote bag, they almost always mean something from the Park group. Nothing in the range is more visible and the reason a soft-sided carrier hardened into a recognisable silhouette. Four bags plus a crossbody is the whole family: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting beside them. You will see other Park names in circulation online that the brand does not make, so be specific. They all follow the same design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, recognition by proportion alone. What differs between them is dimension and material, not ysl decoration.

N/S Park Tote

The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the anchor of the family. Observed 2026 pricing runs roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material moves the number a good distance inside one size. That band is broadest on the large, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in noticeably different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.

Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote

The standard Park Tote sits a little below the N/S in observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three arrives in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. Observed pricing put the XL Park Tote at $2,490 and the XL Stitched at $4,570, which is the plainest illustration of what handwork costs here. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.

Marlo: Structure Instead of Slouch

Marlo is built to a different brief. Where the Park bags read soft and collapsible, Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price makes that clear at once. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look hard at that: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, a useful reminder that material premiums here do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Marlo is the answer when the tote has to hold its shape empty and read as a work bag rather than a carryall.

Alger, Marco and the Upper End

Two pieces sit above Marlo and define the ceiling. The Alger Tote came in at $4,900, the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. What it buys is leather grade, structure and the hand-finishing the construction requires. Any list of top row bags cites these first, and they are also the slowest sellers, because the value case is subtle. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.

The Less Obvious Picks Most Overviews Miss

Any proper row bags overview has to look past the headline families, since several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the most affordable way into the format. Brian Tote figures landed at $1,100 and $1,200, and Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.

  • Entry price: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
  • Everyday leather: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
  • Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
  • Small formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.

The Full Comparison at a Glance

Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Start with the price column, then move across to character. The top of the Park range overlaps the bottom of Marlo by more than most expect. It is in that overlap that most buyers stall.

Model Observed price, 2026 Feel Best for
Park Tote (S/M) $1,450-1,620 Softly built Casual carry
N/S Park Tote Small $1,550-1,620 Tall cut Light commuting
N/S Park Tote Medium $1,650-1,950 Cut tall The default choice
Park Tote Three $1,750-2,400 Edge, stitch, canvas Choosing a material
N/S Park Tote Large $1,990-3,250 Full size Travel and work
XL Park Tote $2,490 Outsized Maximum capacity
Marlo 12 $3,600 / $4,900 Holds its shape Formal working days
Marlo Tote $4,300 (canvas $5,600) Structured Making a statement
XL Park Tote Stitched $4,570 Handwork throughout The craft premium
Alger Tote $4,900 The flagship tote Buying at the top
Marlo 14 $5,300 The largest Marlo The wide format
Marco Bag $6,900 Top of the range Collector purchase

What the Resale Data Says About Totes

The tote conversation turns really interesting at resale, where one figure dominates. In Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report the N/S Park Tote recorded 146% value retention, the strongest performer of the entire brand study. The Row came in at 97% retention brand-wide in the same report, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. The strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, which is a narrower story than the headline number suggests.

Four Steps to a Choice

Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Width comes first, because the number in the model name tells you precisely what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.

  1. Start with width in inches, not with names.
  2. Decide between structured Marlo and soft-sided Park.
  3. Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
  4. Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *